FastTech - Android tablets, phones, and TV sticks at great prices.
Jun 282017
 
 

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Parts List and Part Diagrams

Below you will find the Brother MFC 8840D/DN Part List and Parts Diagrams. If the part is highlighted and the part your looking for then click on it to find up to date pricing and buying options. 

Warning, these parts are for several different models of machines. Typically the mechanical parts are universal. However, electrical parts may differ from model to model and voltage type. Make sure the parts match the machine you are working on.

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Left Frame Parts List

1 LF2680001 1 MAIN FRAME L UNIT, DCP8040/MFC8440
1 LF2685001 1 MAIN FRAME L UNIT, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840D
1 LF2721001 1 MAIN FRAME L UNIT, MFC8840DN
1-1 LM2440001 1 MAIN MOTOR ASSY
1-2 LJ7386001 1 F/R SOLENOID ASSY
1-3 LJ7391001 1 P/R SOLENOID ASSY
1-4 LJ5014001 1 SOLENOID RELEASE SPRING P/R
1-5 LJ9166001 1 TONER LED PCB UNIT ASSY
1-6 LJ7403001 2 RUBBER FOOT
1-7 LG3218001 1 DOCUMENT COVER SENSOR
1-8 LJ7784001 1 SENSOR CLIP
1-9 LJ7678001 1 REVERSING RELEASE SOLENOID, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN/MFC8840DN
1-10 LG4518001 1 THERMISTOR ASSY
1-11 087320616 4 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6
1-12 LJ7377001 1 DEVELOP JOINT
1-13 LJ7376001 1 JOINT SPRING
1-14 UH3044000 1 GEAR, 40/54Y
1-15 UL6569000 2 GEAR 17 PLANETARY
1-16 UL8977001 1 GEAR 45 ARM F/R
1-17 LM2444001 1 GEAR 20 CENTER F/R
1-18 LJ7375001 1 DEV DRIVE GEAR ZL2 add
1-19 UL8958001 1 GEAR 25/130 add
1-20 LJ5051001 1 FUSER DRIVE GEAR add
1-21 LJ5049001 1 PENDULUM GEAR 24/57 ADD
1-22 LM2439001 1 GEAR 54/100 E ADD

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Right Frame Parts List

1 LM2733001 1 MAIN FRAME R UNIT
1-1 LJ9612001 1 TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT
1-2 LJ7403001 2 RUBBER FOOT
1-3 LM2731001 1 TE FILM

 

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Frame Unit Parts List

1 LJ7490001 1 GROUND SPRING
2 LU0951001 1 FILTER T7 ASSY CHG
3 LJ7496001 1 SPRING, EXTENSION P/R
4 LJ7501001 1 MIDDLE ROLLER GEAR
5 LJ7502001 1 IDLE GEAR 22
6 LJ7504001 1 GROUND WIRE
7 LM2473001 1 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT LV
8 LM2474001 1 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT
9 LJ7579001 1 MP SOLENOID HOLDER UNIT, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
10 LJ9237001 1 DX-SENSOR PCB ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
11 LG3218001 1 DOCUMENT COVER SENSOR, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
12 LM2720001 1 SECTOR GEAR PR ASSY add
13 UH2378000 1 SPRING HOOK add

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Laser Unit Parts List

1 LU0706001 1 LASER UNIT (SP) √ CHG
2 087320815 6 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X8
3 LJ0908001 1 LASER CAUTION LABEL

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Paper Feeder Parts List

1 LJ7322001 1 REGIST FRONT ACTUATOR
2 LM2590001 1 REGIST FRONT ACTUATOR SPRING
3 LJ7324001 1 REGIST REAR ACTUATOR
4 LJ7325001 1 REGIST REAR ACTUATOR SPRING
5 LJ7703001 1 PAPER PICK-UP ROLLER ASSY
6 LM2601001 1 PE ACTUATOR
7 LJ9235001 1 CASSETTE SENSOR PCB ASSY
8 LJ5155001 1 CA ACTUATOR
9 LJ5211001 1 PE SENSOR COVER
10 LM2033001 1 FRONT CHUTE GUIDE ASSY
11 LM2032001 1 FRONT TRAY CHUTE ASSY
12 LJ5021001 1 BUSHING R
13 LJ7730001 2 ROLLER COLLAR
14 LJ5020001 1 BUSHING L
15 LU0508001 1 ROLLER 6 GUIDE/ ROLLER (SP) CHG
16 LJ7342001 1 FRONT CHUTE, DCP8040, MFC8440
16 LM2558001 1 FRONT CHUTE, DCP8045D,MFC8640D/MFC8840D/8840DN

Brother MFC 8840D/DN MP Unit Parts List

1 LJ7551001 1 MP UNIT ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-1 LJ7555001 1 SEPARATION PLATE ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-2 LM2050001 1 PAPER PICK-UP ROLLER ASSY (SP), DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-3 LJ7571001 1 MP-PE ACTUATOR, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-4 LJ9222001 1 MP-PE SENSOR PCB ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
2 085411216 4 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
3 LJ7587001 1 MP TRAY ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
4 LM2313001 1 MP FRONT COVER ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
4-1 LJ7800001 1 MP COVER RELEASE BUTTON, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
5 LJ7589001 1 MP PAPER GUIDE ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
6 LJ7600001 1 DRIVE RELEASE LINK MP, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Duplex Parts List

1 LJ7661001 1 DX FEED ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-1 LJ7663001 2 SIDE REGIST ROLLER, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-2 LJ7664001 1 DX FEED ROLLER, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-3 LJ5015001 1 T-BELT (S), DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-4 LJ5240001 1 T-BELT (L), DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-5 LJ5248001 1 GUIDE ACTUATOR, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-6 LJ7669001 1 GROUND WIRE, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-7 LJ7670001 1 DX ROLLER HOLDER, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-8 LJ7671001 3 PRESSURE ROLLER, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-9 LJ7672001 3 PRESSURE ROLLER SPRING, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-10 085310816 6 TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Paper Tray Parts List

1 LJ7607001 1 PAPER TRAY ASSY √
1-1 LJ7307001 1 PAD HOLDER
1-2 LJ5923001 1 SEPARATION PAD SPRING
1-3 LJ7608001 1 PAPER TRAY FRONT COVER
1-4 LJ7616001 1 PAPER TRAY COVER
1-5 085411216 4 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
1-6 087311016 2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Fuser Unit Parts List

1 LM2579001 1 FIXING UNIT, 115V (SP) √
1-1 LM2706001 1 HEAT ROLLER 25
1-2 LJ7417001 1 HALOGEN LAMP, 115V
1-3 LJ7877001 4 SEPARATE CLAW ASSY
1-4 LJ7419001 1 THERMISTOR ASSY
1-5 087311215 1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X12
1-6 LJ7428001 3 CLEANER PINCH ROLLER ASSY S
1-7 LJ7432001 1 CLEANER PINCH ROLLER ASSY L
1-8 LM2477001 1 PRESSURE ROLLER 25
1-9 LJ9174001 1 THERMISTOR RELAY PCB ASSY
1-10 LJ5289001 1 PAPER EJECT ACTUATOR
1-11 LJ5066001 1 EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING
1-12 LJ9176001 1 EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY
1-13 LJ7416001 1 HR GEAR 34
1-14 LJ7414001 2 HR BEARING 25
1-15 LM2254001 2 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M26X8
1-16 LM2255001 2 WASHER, PLAIN 26
1-17 LM2047001 2 IDLE GEAR 13
1-18 LJ4118001 1 EJECT ROLLER ASSY
2 085411216 1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
3 LJ4740001 1 SHOULDER SCREW

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Covers Parts List

1 LF2126001 1 JOINT COVER ASSY
1 LP2318001 1 JOINT COVER ASSY WITH RIB* add
1-1 LE8599001 1 JOIN COVER, GRAY(1495)
1-2 LE8600001 1 JOINT COVER FRONT L, GRAY(1495)
1-3 LE8601001 1 JOINT COVER FRONT R, GRAY(1495)
1-4 085411216 8 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
1-5 LJ7445001 1 EJECTION ROLLER ASSY ZL2 ADD
1-6 LJ7912001 2 CORRUGATION PINCH ROLLER L ADD
1-7 LJ7911001 2 CORRUGATION PINCH ROLLER R ADD
2 LG2630001 1 SPEAKER ASSY
3 LG4377001 1 DRIVER PCB ASSY
4 LE8603001 1 DRIVER PCB ACCESS COVER, GRAY(1495)
5 LJ7453001 1 SIDE COVER R
6 LM2448001 1 SIDE COVER L
7 LM2724001 1 FRONT COVER ASSY, DCP8040/MFC8440 (*)
*: FRONT COVER ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN is listed in List 6 as a “MP TRAY ASSY”
7-1 LJ7463001 1 FRONT COVER RELEASE BUTTON, DCP8040/MFC8440 add
8 LJ7465001 1 REAR COVER R, DCP8040/MFC8440
8 LJ7617001 1 REAR COVER R MP, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
9 LJ7466001 1 REAR COVER L, DCP8040
9 LJ7618001 1 REAR COVER L MP, DCP8045D
9 LE8767001 1 REAR COVER L, MFC8440
9 LE8604001 1 REAR COVER L MFC MP, MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
10 LJ7469001 1 OUTER CHUTE, DCP8040/MFC8440
11 LJ7610001 1 REAR COVER MP, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
12 LJ7467001 1 REAR COVER C, DCP8040/MFC8440
13 LJ7470001 1 OUTER CHUTE TRAY, DCP8040/MFC8440
14 LJ7613001 1 REAR COVER MP TRAY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
15 LJ7699001 1 OUTER CHUTE MP ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
16 LF2455001 1 ACCESS COVER, GRAY(1495)
17 LJ7895001 1 SUPPORT FLAP
18 LJ7896001 1 SUPPORT FLAP S
19 LJ7353001 1 HEATER CAUTION LABEL
20 085411216 14 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
21 087311016 3 TAPTITE, BIND B M3X10
(22) —– NOT USED
23 LE8812001 1 BROTHER EMBLEM, MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN add
23 LE8890001 1 BROTHER EMBLEM, MFC8440 add
23 LE8891001 1 BROTHER EMBLEM, DCP8040/DCP8045D add
24 LM2978001 1 TOP COVER RIB ASSY (SP) add
25 LM6340001 1 TOP COVER RIB ASSY2 (SP) add
26 LJ7468001 1 LINK, DCP8040/MFC8440 add

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Scanner Unit Parts List

1 LF2923001 1 SCANNER UNIT √
1-1 LG2239001 1 PHOTO INTERRUPTER
1-2 LE8618001 1 FFC CABLE ASSY
1-3 LE8632001 1 SCANNING MOTOR FB
1-4 LE8634001 1 PULLEY ASSY
1-5 LE8640001 1 PULLEY SPRING
1-6 LF2037001 1 CCD MODULE(SP) √
1-7 LE8642001 1 BELT
1-8 LE8646001 1 TOP COVER ASSY
1-8-1 LF2004001 1 LOCK LEVER ASSY
1-8-2 LE8649001 1 LOCK LEVER B
1-8-3 UF5034001 3 TAPTITE, B 3X6
1-9 087411216 6 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X12
1-10 LE2861001 4 TAPTITE, PAN B M3X8
1-11 0A4300605 2 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6
1-12 UF5034001 1 TAPTITE, B 3X6
2 087412016 2 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X20

Brother MFC 8840D/DN ADF Parts List

1 LP2422003 1 ADF UNIT (SP), DCP8040/DCP8045D/MFC8440/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN √ chg
1 LP2422001 1 ADF UNIT (SP), MFC8640D √ chg
1-1 LE8660001 1 DOCUMENT COVER LGL SUB ASSY
1-1-1 LE8663001 1 DOCUMENT EJECTION TRAY
1-1-2 LG3218001 1 DOCUMENT COVER SENSOR
1-1-3 LE6245001 1 HINGE ARM R
1-1-4 087311016 3 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10
1-1-5 LG4567001 1 DOCUMENT REAR SENSOR add
1-1-6 LE8998001 1 REAR SENSOR FILM add
1-2 LE8688001 1 ADF MOTOR
1-3 LG4376001 1 ADF RELAY PCB ASSY
1-4 LE8704001 1 LF ROLLER2 ASSY
1-5 LE8711001 1 EJECTION ROLLER ASSY
1-6 LG2239001 1 PHOTO INTERRUPTER
1-7 LE8828001 1 FRONT SENSOR ACTUATOR ASSY
1-8 LE2011001 1 COMPRESSION SPRING
1-9 LE2551001 1 RUBBER HOLDER
1-10 UU2055001 1 SEPARATION RUBBER
1-11 LE1513001 1 SPRING PLATE ADF FRONT A ASSY
1-12 LE2470001 1 ADF FILM
1-13 UF9009001 10 PRESSER ROLLER
1-14 LE8722001 1 LF ROLLER1 ASSY
1-15 LE2919001 1 PF ROLLER HOLDER ASSY
1-16 UU1290001 4 CONDUCTIVE BUSHING
1-17 LE8727003 1 SIDE COVER F, GRAY(1623)
1-18 LE8728003 1 SIDE COVER R, GRAY(1623)
1-19 LE8729003 1 ADF COVER, GRAY(1623)
1-20 LE8834001 1 DOCUMENT HOLD ASSY
1-21 LF2026001 1 DOCUMENT HOLD SPRING
1-22 0A4300605 2 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6
1-23 087320616 1 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6
1-24 087311016 6 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10
2 LP2403001 1 HINGE ASSY L chg
3 LS7497001 1 HINGE BASE R CHG
4 087311016 3 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Control Panel Parts List

1 LF2683001 1 PANEL UNIT, DCP8040 √
1 LF2686001 1 PANEL UNIT, DCP8045D √
1 LE8732001 1 PANEL UNIT, MFC8440 √
1 LE8846001 1 PANEL UNIT, MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN FOR √
1 LE8939001 1 PANEL UNIT, MFC8840D FOR BRA √ chg
1-1 LG4383001 1 LCD
1-2 LG4411001 1 PANEL PCB ASSY, DCP8040/DCP8045D
1-2 LG4384001 1 PANEL PCB ASSY, MFC8440/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
1-3 LG4393001 1 FPC KEY ONE TOUCH
1-4 LG4392001 1 FPC KEY COPY
1-5 087310815 2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
2 LE8771001 1 LCD SHEET, DCP8040/DCP8045D √
3 LF2681001 1 LCD SHEET, MFC8440 √
3 LF9432001 1 LCD SHEET, MFC8640D √ ADD
3 LF2688001 1 LCD SHEET, MFC8840D/MFC8840DN √
4 087411215 4 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X12
5 LE8752001 1 ADDRESS LABEL, MFC8440/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN

Brother MFC 8840D/DN PCB Board Parts List

1 LG5374001 1 MAIN PCB ASSY, DCP8040/DCP8045D √ B53K627
1 LG5378001 1 MAIN PCB ASSY, MFC8440/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN √ B53K627
2 LG4823001 1 BATTERY, MFC8440/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN
3 LG4396002 1 NCU PCB ASSY, MFC8440/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN FOR US √ B53K664 add
3 LG4396001 1 NCU PCB ASSY, MFC8440/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN FOR CAN √ B53K664
3 LG4520040 1 NCU PCB ASSY, MFC8840D FOR BRA √ B53K666
4 LG5329001 1 LOW-VOLTAGE PS PCB UNIT 115V FOR US/CAN DEL
4 LG5526001 1 LOW-VOLTAGE PS PCB UNIT 115V FOR BRA DEL
4 LG6408001 1 LOW-VOLTAGE PS PCB UNIT 115V ADD
5 085411216 1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
6 LG4401001 1 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY
7 LG4404001 1 ENGINE PCB ASSY, DCP8040/MFC8440
7 LJ9274001 1 ENGINE PCB ASSY, DCP8045D/MFC8640D/MFC8840D/MFC8840DN

Brother MFC 8840D/DN Paper Feed Kit Parts List

6 LJ7920001 1 PAPER FEEDING KIT
6-1 LJ7703001 1 PAPER PICK-UP ROLLER ASSY
6-2 LJ7307001 1 PAD HOLDER
7 LM2102001 1 FU LAMP ASSEMBLY JIG ASSY

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>